• List Price: US $59.98
  • Price: US $29.99 & FREE Shipping
  • You save: US $29.99 (0%)
  • Availability: Currently unavailable.

Product features

  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port.
  • Extends fiber distance up to 15km(9.3 miles)
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply

Product Description

The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19″system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers(9.3 miles). Protocols Supported: IEEE 802.3i IEEE 802.3u IEEE 802.3ab IEEE 802.3z

Read more
Learn what other customers say about this product Read more